Privacy Policy

Personal data we process

Laura Licata processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Data on your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type
– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Laura Licata processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Processing your payment
– Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder
– To be able to call you or send you an email if this is necessary for us to provide our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To offer you the possibility to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Laura Licata analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
– Laura Licata also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data required for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data

Laura Licata will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 7 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Laura Licata shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with a possible legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Laura Licata will remain responsible for this processing. Laura Licata also provides your personal information to other third parties. We will only do so with your explicit consent.

Calendly | https://calendly.com/pages/privacy | Online Appointment Booking Software | Collects your first name, last name and email address

Mailchimp | https://mailchimp.com/legal/ | Email Marketing | Collects your first name, last name and email address

Stripe | https://stripe.com/en-nl/privacy | Payment Processor | Collects first name, last name, address, credit card number

Google Cloud | https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy | Store Files | I store all work in progress, and administrative data

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Laura Licata only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Laura Licata and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blacked out. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Laura Licata would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal information

Laura Licata takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected] Laura Licata has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can tell this by the ‘https’ address bar and the padlock icon in the address bar.

Contact details:

Keizersgracht 433
1017 DJ, Amsterdam
[email protected]